Program

Day 1

Translational Bioinformatics and Health Informatics - 21.05.2014

Time

Events

Details

09:00

-

09:20

Opening

Ralf Hofestädt and Jens Allmer

Overview

Jens Allmer - Bioinformatics and Medical Informatics in Turkey

09:20

-

10:00

Welcome

Hüseyin Sarıbaşak: Şifa University; About the Host

10:00

-

11:00

Key Note

Friedrich Trefz - A Semi-Mechanistically-Based, Non-Linear Mixed-Effect Modelling Approach for Tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4) Responsiveness in Neonates with Hyperphenylalaninemia

11:00

-

11:30

Coffee Break

11:30

-

12:00

 

Björn Sommer - Subcellular Localization and Visualization of

Database-Derived Biological Networks

12:00

-

12:30

 

Ö. Ufuk Nalbantoğlu - Disease Metagenomics and Computational Diagnostics using High-Throughput Technologies

12:30

-

13:00

 

Blagoj Ristevski - Network Analysis of Structural Properties of

Gene Regulatory Networks

13:00

-

14:00

Lunch

14:00

-

15:00

Key Note

Kirill Veselkov - Translational Bioinformatics for Mass Spectrometry in Systems Medicine

15:00

-

15:30

Coffee Break

15:30

-

16:00

Ahmet Raşit Öztürk - Complex Biological Data Visualization and new Interactive Approaches

16:00

-

16:30

Hans Binder - Personalized Disease Phenotypes from Massive OMICs Data

16:30

-

17:00

Sonja Holl - Using Taverna and UNICORE to Scale up Scientific Workflows

 

 

 

Day 2

Translational Bioinformatics and Health Informatics - 22.05.2014

Time

Events

Details

09:30

-

10:30

Key Note

Şükrü Tüzmen - Application of High-Throughput RNAi in Cancer Genetics

10:30

-

11:00

Coffee Break

11:00

-

11:30

 

M. Duygu Saçar - An Integrative Data Mining Approach for MicroRNA Detection in Human

11:30

-

12:00

 

Gökmen Zararsız - Statistical and Machine Learning Approaches for RNA-Seq Data

12:00

-

12:30

 

Hasan Oğul - Functional Landscape of Public Gene Expression Repositories

12:30

-

14:00

Lunch

14:00

-

15:00

Key Note

Andreas Keller - miRNAs – Important Regulatory Elements in Human Pathologies

15:00

-

15:30

Coffee Break

15:30

-

16:00

Özlen Konu - Comparative Transcriptomics: miRNAs in Tissue Specificity and in Cancer

16:00

-

16:30

Ralf Hofestädt - Metabolic Pathways and Drug Mapping

16:30

-

17:00

Matthias Lange - Data and Knowledge Engineering in Plant Genomics

 

 

 

Day 3

Translational Bioinformatics and Health Informatics - 23.05.2014

Time

Events

Details

09:30

-

10:30

Key Note

Edgar Wingender - Computational Approaches to Disease Mechanisms: The Concept of “Upstream Analysis” and its Implementation in a Bioinformatic Platform

10:30

-

11:00

Coffee Break

11:00

-

11:30

 

Yusuf Tutar - Synthesis of Novel Coumarine Compounds Containing Thiazole Skeleton and Their Biological Evaluation as Anticancer Agents

11:30

-

12:00

 

K. Melih Taşkın - In Silico Analysis of Methyltransferase Genes in Apomict and Sexual Boechera Species

12:00

-

12:30

 

Şermin Genç - Bioinformatics, Biomarker Discovery: Medical Perspective

12:30

-

14:00

Lunch

14:00

-

15:00

Key Note

Jonathan P. Sleeman - Translational Medicine: from Bench to Bedside and Back

15:00

-

15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:00

Ming Chen - Towards MicroRNA Interactome and Network Visualization
16:00 - 16:30

 

Jörgen Brandt - Hi-WAY: Executing Scientific Workflows on Hadoop YARN
16:30 - 17:00

 

Bilge Karaçalı - Statistical Learning for Computational Biology on Incomplete and Potentially Erroneous Datasets